Posters

Contest picture. Area photo

So excited to share this photo. I love how the light is reflecting in on the top.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Lyman, ME
School or Organization: 
Massabesic Middle School
Resources I used to create this project: 
School IPad

Contest picture. Hemlock

This is for the picture contest. I love this picture because I took it when we were out looking and surveying the area.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Lyman, ME
School or Organization: 
Massabesic Middle School
Habitat: 
Upland - Forest
Resources I used to create this project: 
My school iPad.

some kind of small tree

i have this small tree that looks like a barberry bush
it has gray bark and smooth leaves that come to a point
and some grow as a small tree and some grow as a bush,
but i have the tree type and they have small dark
blue berries, in October the berries are small
and dark blue and green in June & July but i don't know what
kind of plant/tree it is.

well i have 2 more pictures to show of the
berries but can only upload 1 at a time.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Indiana
School or Organization: 
no school
Species: 
Scientific name:
Berberis thunbergii
Common name:
Japanese barberry
Resources I used to create this project: 
none.
How should others reference your work?: 
they can use it how ever they like i don't mind they probably wont anyways.

An expert's sketch book

Vital Signs species expert "razorbill" always keeps a sketch book around when he's out in the field. Here's a peek at what this scientist-artist was carefully observing while doing seabird colony research with Maine Audubon.

Check out his art, and let him know what you think. Better yet, post your own sketches of what you see while out looking for species!

Project Information
City or Town: 
Portland
School or Organization: 
Gulf of Maine Research Institute
How should others reference your work?: 
Nick Record (Vital Signs "razorbill")

"Superstar" art!

Calling all artists! Vital Signs species expert "Superstar" is a scientist by day and artist by night. Check out his recent painting of a brittle star. It's quite super.

While this painting is for inspiration, he promises more detailed and technical paintings for ID purposes in the future. Check it out, and tell our Superstar what you think of his hidden talent!

Project Information
City or Town: 
Portland
School or Organization: 
Gulf of Maine Research Institute
Species: 
Scientific name:
Ophiopholis aculeata
Common name:
Brittle star
How should others reference your work?: 
Adam Baukus, Vital Signs "Superstar," 2011
Syndicate content